IfTheRingFits

Size guides › Setting and hand size

Setting & hand size

Why the same diamond looks different on every hand

A diamond's carat and millimeters never change, but how big it looks does. Two things change it more than most people expect: the size of your hand, and the setting around the stone.

A 1.5 carat oval in a halo setting, rendered on a hand
A 1.5 ct oval in a halo, rendered by the tool.

Your hand changes everything

The same 1.5 ct oval, on the same photo, drawn for three ring sizes. It covers 41% of a size 4 finger and 32% of a size 9. That's why a ring that looked huge in a photo can look modest on you — or the other way round.

A 1.5 carat oval drawn for a size 4 finger
Size 4 — covers 41% of the finger
A 1.5 carat oval drawn for a size 5.5 finger
Size 5.5 — covers 38% of the finger
A 1.5 carat oval drawn for a size 9 finger
Size 9 — covers 32% of the finger
Size 4 41% of the width Size 5.5 38% of the width Size 9 32% of the width
The same stone, to scale, on fingers as wide as each ring size implies.

The setting changes the look

Same 1.5 ct oval, same hand, six styles — rendered by the tool.

A 1.5 carat oval in a solitaire setting on a hand

Solitaire

Just the stone and its prongs. Nothing competes with the diamond.

A 1.5 carat oval in a halo setting on a hand

Halo

A ring of small diamonds around the center. It makes the whole thing read bigger — about 8.9 mm across instead of 6.5 mm.

A 1.5 carat oval in a bezel setting on a hand

Bezel

A thin metal rim around the stone. Modern, very secure, and it frames the outline.

A 1.5 carat oval in a three-stone setting on a hand

Three stone

A smaller stone each side. The ring reads wider across the finger — about 13.7 mm in all.

A 1.5 carat oval in a cathedral setting on a hand

Cathedral

The band rises in arches up to the head, so the stone sits higher. From above, the band runs straight into it.

A 1.5 carat oval in a east-west setting on a hand

East–west

The stone turned across the finger. This oval then spans 9.1 mm of the finger's width instead of 6.5 mm.

The same six, from above, to scale

On a millimeter grid. Width across the finger, metal and side stones included.

Solitaire6.5 mm across
Halo8.9 mm across
Bezel7.8 mm across
Three stone13.7 mm across
Cathedral11.9 mm across
East–west12.7 mm across

Along the finger, or across it

Long shapes are usually set running along the finger. An east–west setting turns them across, which covers far more of the finger's width: 37% against 51% for this oval on a size 6.

Size 6 37% of the width
Along the finger — the usual way.
Size 6 51% of the width
Across the finger — east–west.

See your diamond in your setting, on your hand

Choose the stone and the style, add a photo, and see how they look together at real size.

Try it free →

Questions

Does a halo make a diamond look bigger?

Yes. In the tool's drawing, a halo takes a 1.5 ct oval from 6.5 mm wide to about 8.9 mm across, so the center reads as a larger stone from a distance.

Do diamonds look bigger on small fingers?

Yes. The same 1.5 ct oval covers 41% of a size 4 finger's width but 32% of a size 9's. It's the same stone; the hand around it changes how big it reads.

What is an east–west setting?

It turns an elongated stone, like an oval or emerald cut, across the finger instead of along it. A 1.5 ct oval then spans 51% of a size 6 finger instead of 37%.

Which setting is the most secure?

A bezel, which wraps the girdle in metal, is generally the most protective. Among prong settings, six prongs hold more securely than four.

See it on your hand →